GLM-5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen3: A Practical Developer Decision Guide
A practical comparison of GLM-5.2, DeepSeek V4, Qwen3, GPT, and Kimi K3 for coding workflows, with model-selection guidance, token-cost examples, and an OpenAI-compatible way to evaluate supported models.
On this page
The real question in the GLM-5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen3 debate is not “which model is best?” It is “which model gives this team the best combination of code quality, operating cost, access, and deployment flexibility?”
For a team choosing an immediately usable model through OneMux, GLM-5.2 is a sensible first candidate: it is listed at $0.45 per 1M input tokens and $1.60 per 1M output tokens. DeepSeek V4 has two listed variants, while Qwen3 should be treated as an evaluation target whose access and pricing need to be confirmed for your stack.
The supplied Developers Digest comparison covers GLM-5.2, DeepSeek V4, Qwen3, and Kimi K3 in a source-cited comparison of open-weights coding models. This article focuses on the implementation decision that follows: how to test these models without confusing benchmark interest with production readiness.
The short answer: start with GLM-5.2, then prove the choice
GLM-5.2 is the most direct starting point for teams that want a general model with a clearly listed OneMux route and moderate token pricing. It is not necessary to make an absolute quality claim to justify testing it. The useful question is whether it completes your actual work reliably enough at its cost.
DeepSeek V4 deserves a two-track test. The listed Flash model is priced at $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $0.50 per 1M output tokens. DeepSeek V4 Pro is listed at $0.70 input and $2.10 output per 1M tokens. That spread makes the routing decision meaningful: inexpensive bulk work and higher-cost tasks may belong to different tiers.
Qwen3 belongs in the comparison because the supplied Developers Digest source includes it among the open-weights coding models that matter in 2026. However, Qwen3 is not included in the supplied OneMux model catalogue. A team should therefore separate two decisions: whether Qwen3 performs well on its test set, and whether its current hosting, API compatibility, and operational controls fit the product.
Pricing changes the production decision
Token rates are only one part of model economics, but they are a useful first filter. For a hypothetical workload of 1M input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, the listed rates produce these approximate model charges:
| Model | Input rate per 1M tokens | Output rate per 1M tokens | Example cost: 1M input + 200K output |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.25 | $0.50 | $0.35 |
| GLM-5.2 | $0.45 | $1.60 | $0.77 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | $0.70 | $2.10 | $1.12 |
| GPT 5.6 Terra | $0.80 | $4.80 | $1.76 |
| GPT 5.6 Luna | $0.064 | $0.384 | $0.14 |
| GPT 5.6 Sol | $1.60 | $9.60 | $3.52 |
These are arithmetic examples based on the supplied OneMux catalogue, not benchmark results or a forecast of your bill. Actual spend depends on request volume, prompt size, output length, retries, tool calls, and routing behavior.
The implication is practical: GLM-5.2 may be attractive when output quality justifies a higher rate than DeepSeek V4 Flash, while DeepSeek V4 Flash may be a better fit for high-volume classification, extraction, or first-pass coding tasks. GPT variants provide a useful hosted baseline, but their listed rates vary substantially, so “GPT” is not one economic category.
What to measure in a coding-model bake-off
1. Repository-level completion
Do not evaluate only isolated algorithm prompts. Give each model the same real tasks: implement a missing endpoint, update a schema, repair a failing test, migrate a dependency, or explain an unfamiliar module. Score whether the patch works, not whether the explanation sounds convincing.
Track:
- Tests passed without manual edits
- Number of repair attempts
- Files changed outside the requested scope
- Review comments or security issues
- Time to a mergeable patch
2. Long-context behavior
Coding models often receive repository maps, logs, test output, and several source files in one request. Measure whether the model preserves constraints as context grows. A model that performs well on a short prompt may become less reliable when the prompt includes noisy history or multiple competing requirements.
Use a fixed prompt format and record the input and output token totals. This gives your team a quality-per-dollar view instead of a price-only ranking.
3. Tool and workflow fit
For agentic development, test the model inside the same tool loop. Compare how it chooses files, interprets test failures, requests clarification, and stops after completing the task. A model that writes plausible code but repeatedly edits the wrong files can cost more than its token rate suggests.
4. International and support workloads
Founders, support teams, and international operators may use the same model family for more than code. Add multilingual ticket summaries, release-note drafts, customer-facing explanations, and structured incident reports to the evaluation set. Keep these tasks separate from the coding score so a strong general-purpose result does not hide a weakness in repository work—or vice versa.
Where OneMux fits
OneMux gives users access to leading AI models through one OpenAI-compatible API. For a team comparing GLM-5.2, DeepSeek V4, and GPT variants, that can reduce the integration work required to run a controlled test: the application can use one API surface while the team changes the selected model.
The operational value is in the surrounding controls: model access, routing, API keys, spend visibility, credit top-ups, and lower-cost pay-as-you-go usage. Review the GLM-5.2 model page, compare it with DeepSeek V4 Flash and DeepSeek V4 Pro, then use the OneMux quickstart to build a small evaluation harness.
A useful harness should log the model identifier, prompt version, token usage, latency, tool calls, response status, test results, and reviewer score. Keep production traffic separate from experiments until the error modes are understood. The OneMux pricing page is the appropriate place to verify current rates before budgeting.
Recommended decision tree
Choose GLM-5.2 first when
- You want a general model with a listed OneMux route.
- Your workload can support $0.45 per 1M input tokens and $1.60 per 1M output tokens.
- You value one API surface while comparing models.
- You are willing to validate coding quality on your own repository.
Test DeepSeek V4 Flash when
- Cost per request is a primary constraint.
- You have high-volume or first-pass tasks.
- You can measure whether lower pricing creates more retries or manual repair.
Test DeepSeek V4 Pro when
- The task is more expensive to retry than to run at a higher token rate.
- Your evaluation shows a meaningful quality improvement over Flash.
- You need a second DeepSeek tier rather than a single default.
Include Qwen3 when
- Your benchmark set specifically covers the tasks you care about.
- You have confirmed its current access and deployment path.
- Its results justify any additional integration or hosting work.
Conclusion
GLM-5.2 is a practical first model to test, not because a single benchmark settles the market, but because its OneMux availability and listed pricing make the experiment straightforward. DeepSeek V4 should be evaluated as Flash and Pro, not as one undifferentiated option. Qwen3 is worth including in a 2026 coding-model comparison, while its operational path should be verified separately.
The best production choice will come from a controlled repository test that measures patch quality, repair rate, context handling, latency, and total spend. OneMux gives teams a way to run that comparison through one OpenAI-compatible API while keeping model access and spend management in one place.
FAQ
Is GLM-5.2 better than DeepSeek V4 for coding?
The supplied information does not establish a universal winner. GLM-5.2 is listed at $0.45 per 1M input tokens and $1.60 per 1M output tokens, while DeepSeek V4 has Flash and Pro tiers. Test both on repository-level tasks, repair loops, tool use, and total spend.
How does GLM-5.2 compare with Qwen3?
The supplied Developers Digest source compares GLM-5.2 and Qwen3 among open-weights coding models, but no detailed benchmark result is provided here. Qwen3 is not listed in the supplied OneMux catalogue, so verify its current access and deployment requirements before choosing it for production.
What is the cheapest listed model for the example workload?
For 1M input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, the supplied rates produce an approximate cost of $0.14 for GPT 5.6 Luna, $0.35 for DeepSeek V4 Flash, and $0.77 for GLM-5.2. This is an arithmetic illustration, not a quality or total-bill forecast.
Can I compare GLM-5.2 and DeepSeek through OneMux?
Yes. OneMux provides access to supported models through one OpenAI-compatible API. GLM-5.2, DeepSeek V4 Flash, and DeepSeek V4 Pro are listed in the supplied catalogue. Use the model pages and quickstart documentation to build a controlled comparison.
What should developers measure before switching models?
Measure tests passed, repair attempts, scope of file changes, tool-loop behavior, latency, token usage, reviewer scores, and cost per completed task. Repository-level results are more actionable than isolated coding prompts.
Related articles
Guides
GLM-5.2 Pricing: Input, Output, and Workload Cost Comparison
Calculate GLM-5.2 input and output token costs, compare OneMux pricing with selected alternatives, and choose practical controls for token-heavy workloads.
Guides
DeepSeek V4 vs GLM-5.2 vs Qwen: How to Make the 2026 Cost Decision Without Sacrificing Flexibility
A practical 2026 decision guide for choosing GLM-5.2, DeepSeek V4, Qwen, or GPT-class models by workload economics, routing strategy, and operational fit.
Guides
Why Gemini 3.8 Flash Fits Marketing Operations: Capabilities, Costs, and Integration
An analysis of Google DeepMind's Gemini 3.8 Flash release, evaluating why its context window, pricing, and latency fit high-volume marketing workflows.
Guides
Claude Fable 5 vs Qwen3.7 Plus: Choose the Access Path Before You Choose the Model
A practical comparison for teams evaluating Claude Fable 5 and Qwen3.7 Plus, with emphasis on API portability, controlled testing, spend operations, and Qwen API access.