Claude Sonnet 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: When DeepSeek’s Lower API Price Actually Lowers Your Bill
A practical pricing analysis of Claude Sonnet 5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro, including input/output token tradeoffs, workload break-even points, and routing guidance.
On this page
Claude Sonnet 5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro are not a simple “better versus cheaper” choice. If DeepSeek V4 Pro is under consideration because of API spend, the deciding variable is usually your output-to-input token ratio: how much text the model generates relative to the prompt, retrieved context, history, and tool results it receives.
The supplied Requesty model comparison lists DeepSeek V4 Pro as cheaper on both sides of the token meter: $1.74 input / $3.48 output per 1M tokens, compared with $2.00 / $10.00 for Claude Sonnet 5. That makes DeepSeek V4 Pro the clear cost-first candidate in that comparison, especially for output-heavy tasks.
For teams using OneMux, check the rates in the catalogue before applying figures from another routing or provider context. OneMux lists Claude Sonnet 5 at $0.338 input / $1.69 output per 1M tokens and DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.5148 / $1.5444. Those listed rates produce a more nuanced routing decision.
The decision in brief
Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro when your workload regularly generates long answers, detailed drafts, extensive code, or multi-step agent responses and its quality meets your acceptance criteria. Its lower output rate is where its OneMux price advantage appears.
Keep Claude Sonnet 5 as the cost-aware choice for input-heavy work: large retrieval payloads, long conversation histories, document classification, structured extraction with concise responses, or short support replies. Its listed input rate is lower, and the model is described in the OneMux catalogue as an everyday Claude agent model for coding, planning, browsing, and general work, with Reasoning, Tools, Files, Vision, and 1M tags.
This is a cost-routing conclusion, not a quality ranking. Price data alone cannot establish which model performs better on your prompts, languages, tools, or evaluation set.
Why the published prices do not tell one universal story
The external comparison and the OneMux catalogue show different price figures. Treat each figure as specific to its listed context rather than assuming that a model has one global API price. The Requesty comparison supports only the stated prices and the conclusion that DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper in that comparison.
| Price context | Claude Sonnet 5 input | Claude Sonnet 5 output | DeepSeek V4 Pro input | DeepSeek V4 Pro output |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplied Requesty comparison | $2.00 | $10.00 | $1.74 | $3.48 |
| OneMux model catalogue | $0.338 | $1.69 | $0.5148 | $1.5444 |
All figures are USD per 1M tokens. Requesty figures are attributed to the supplied comparison page. OneMux figures are from the linked model pages.
For procurement and finance teams, this distinction matters. A spreadsheet built from a third-party comparison may be directionally useful, but deployment cost should be based on the price route your application will actually use. Review current OneMux pricing alongside the model page before setting budgets or internal chargeback rates.
The OneMux break-even point: output tokens decide
At OneMux’s listed rates, the cost formulas are:
- Claude Sonnet 5:
0.338 × input millions + 1.69 × output millions - DeepSeek V4 Pro:
0.5148 × input millions + 1.5444 × output millions
Claude Sonnet 5 starts with a lower input cost, while DeepSeek V4 Pro has the lower output cost. The break-even point occurs when output is about 1.21 times input tokens.
| Workload per request | Claude Sonnet 5 listed cost | DeepSeek V4 Pro listed cost | Lower listed cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1M input, 0.25M output | $0.7605 | $0.9009 | Claude Sonnet 5 |
| 1M input, 1M output | $2.0280 | $2.0592 | Claude Sonnet 5 |
| 1M input, 2M output | $3.7180 | $3.6036 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| 1M input, 4M output | $7.0980 | $6.6924 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
The gap is narrow near a one-to-one token mix. Do not introduce complex model switching merely to capture a few cents per million tokens if it makes testing, incident response, prompt management, or output consistency harder. The case for routing becomes stronger as your output ratio moves farther from the break-even point.
Match pricing to the work your team actually ships
Developers and product teams
For code generation, agent loops, and planning flows, record tokens at the task level. A request that includes repository context but produces a small patch is input-heavy; Claude Sonnet 5’s lower listed input rate may matter more. A workflow that asks for implementation plans, code files, revisions, and explanations can become output-heavy quickly; evaluate DeepSeek V4 Pro there.
Test both models against your own acceptance checks: compilation, unit tests, schema validity, edit quality, and human review time. A cheaper token price is not automatically a cheaper completed task.
Support, marketing, and operations teams
Support macros, response rewrites, product descriptions, localization drafts, and knowledge-base answers tend to vary widely in output length. Put explicit maximum-output limits in place where concise communication is the goal. That reduces spend on either model and makes invoices easier to forecast.
International teams should run a representative language set rather than relying on English-only examples. Measure output length, required edits, terminology accuracy, and escalation rates by language. Token-cost differences are useful only after the output is usable for the audience receiving it.
Founders and operators
Separate low-risk, high-volume generation from business-critical flows. For example, test DeepSeek V4 Pro on long-form first drafts or internal workflow output while maintaining an approved route for customer-facing or high-consequence tasks. This creates a cleaner comparison than switching every request immediately.
OneMux provides access to leading AI models through one OpenAI-compatible API, so a team can test and route across models without building a separate integration for every provider. Use its model access, keys, spend visibility, and credit top-ups to keep an audit trail around the decision. The OneMux quickstart and documentation are the practical starting points for an integration.
A practical routing policy
Start with an observable rule, then replace assumptions with usage data. The following is application-side pseudocode; use the actual model identifiers and configuration from your OneMux account.
function chooseModel({ estimatedInputTokens, targetMaxOutputTokens, taskRisk }) {
const outputToInput = targetMaxOutputTokens / estimatedInputTokens;
if (taskRisk === "high") return "approved-model-route";
if (outputToInput > 1.21) return "deepseek-v4-pro";
return "claude-sonnet-5";
}
Log the selected model, input tokens, output tokens, retry count, latency observed by your application, output-validation result, and user or reviewer outcome. After a few representative traffic cohorts, calculate cost per accepted result, not merely cost per token.
Conclusion
DeepSeek V4 Pro wins the supplied third-party comparison on both input and output price, with a particularly large output-price advantage. On OneMux’s listed pricing, the result is workload-dependent: Claude Sonnet 5 is less expensive for input-heavy and balanced requests, while DeepSeek V4 Pro takes the lead once output exceeds roughly 1.21 times input.
For most teams, the sensible next step is not a blanket migration. Run both through the same OpenAI-compatible integration, apply a token-aware routing rule, and judge cost alongside the quality checks that define a successful task.
Sources
FAQ
Is DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5?
In the supplied Requesty comparison, yes: DeepSeek V4 Pro is listed at $1.74/$3.48 per 1M input/output tokens versus $2.00/$10.00 for Claude Sonnet 5. At OneMux’s listed rates, the answer depends on token mix because Claude Sonnet 5 has a lower input price while DeepSeek V4 Pro has a lower output price.
When is DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper on OneMux?
Using the listed OneMux rates, DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper when output tokens exceed approximately 1.21 times input tokens. It is therefore the lower-listed-cost option for sufficiently output-heavy requests.
When should I use Claude Sonnet 5 instead of DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Claude Sonnet 5 is lower-priced on OneMux for input-heavy requests and narrowly lower-priced at a one-to-one input/output token mix. It is also catalogued for coding, planning, browsing, and general work, but teams should validate model quality on their own tasks.
Can I test both models with one integration?
OneMux provides access to leading AI models through one OpenAI-compatible API. Consult the OneMux documentation and your account configuration for the available model identifiers and integration details.
Related articles
Guides
GLM 5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423: When the DeepSeek API Price Advantage Matters
A practical GLM 5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 comparison centered on token pricing, workload mix, routing decisions, and implementation guardrails.
Guides
Grok 4.6 vs Claude Opus 5: Coding Cost, API Pricing, and the Practical Pick
Compare Grok 4.6 and Claude Opus 5 for coding workloads, token economics, and deployment through OneMux’s OpenAI-compatible API.
Guides
DeepSeek V4 Flash vs Google Gemini API Pricing: A 2026 Decision Guide
Compare DeepSeek V4 Flash with Google Gemini Flash pricing, workload economics, routing choices, and a practical API rollout plan for 2026.
Guides
Best AI for Translation in 2026: Why Claude Sonnet 5 Fits Long, Sensitive Documents
Claude Sonnet 5 is a practical translation choice for long, sensitive documents when consistency and reviewability matter. Compare token costs, workflow design, and lower-cost alternatives.