GuidesOneMux

GLM 5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423: When the DeepSeek API Price Advantage Matters

A practical GLM 5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423 comparison centered on token pricing, workload mix, routing decisions, and implementation guardrails.

On this page

The decision: start with DeepSeek V4 Pro for cost-sensitive traffic, then earn the right to use GLM 5.2

If your primary question is which option has the lower listed API token price, DeepSeek V4 Pro is the straightforward starting point in the supplied OneMux catalogue. It is listed at $0.5148 per million input tokens and $1.5444 per million output tokens, compared with $0.546 input and $1.716 output for GLM 5.2 on OneMux.

That does not make DeepSeek the automatic production choice. A model that produces longer answers, needs more retries, or misses a task-specific requirement can erase a small per-token saving. GLM 5.2 is worth evaluating when long-context work is central to the product: the supplied OpenRouter comparison summary lists a 1,048,576-token context window for Z.AI's GLM 5.2. OpenRouter's comparison page also lists GLM 5.2 at $0.5544/M input and $1.742/M output on that marketplace.

For teams purchasing model access rather than committing to one vendor integration, OneMux provides leading AI models through one OpenAI-compatible API. That makes a measured GLM-versus-DeepSeek trial more practical: keep one application integration, use separate keys or routing rules, and compare real request economics.

GLM 5.2 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: listed price differences

The table below uses the supplied OneMux catalogue values. Prices are shown per million tokens.

ModelInput priceOutput priceCost for 1M input + 1M output
GLM 5.2$0.5460$1.7160$2.2620
DeepSeek V4 Pro$0.5148$1.5444$2.0592
GLM 5.2 premium$0.0312$0.1716$0.2028

GLM 5.2 is approximately 6.1% more expensive for input and 11.1% more expensive for output at these rates. For an even input/output token mix, its combined token cost is about 9.8% higher.

The version label deserves care. This article uses “DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423” because it is the comparison query, while the supplied OneMux catalogue entry is named “DeepSeek V4 Pro.” Before moving production traffic, confirm the exact endpoint and version mapping in your provider configuration. Do not assume similarly named listings are interchangeable.

Why output pricing is the part to watch

Most budget discussions focus on prompt size because prompts are visible: system instructions, documents, chat history, and retrieved context. But output price often has greater operational leverage. GLM 5.2's listed output rate is $0.1716/M above DeepSeek V4 Pro's, while the input difference is only $0.0312/M.

That changes the decision by workload.

Customer support and international operations

Support assistants often consume a moderate policy or order-history context, then generate a short response. The direct token-price gap may be small per interaction. Still, teams with high ticket volume should test for answer length and escalation behavior across their actual languages. A cheaper output rate is useful only if the response meets the team's completeness and policy requirements without an extra repair turn.

For international buyers, run the same evaluation set in the languages your customers use. Measure not only the model bill, but also whether an answer triggers agent handling, translation review, or a second model call.

Developer tools and coding agents

Coding workflows can become output-heavy when a model writes patches, test cases, explanations, or multi-file plans. In those cases, the 11.1% listed output-rate gap is more material than the input gap. DeepSeek V4 Pro is a sensible cost-control candidate for first-pass generation.

GLM 5.2 should remain in the test group if repositories, specifications, or debugging traces are genuinely long. Its cited 1,048,576-token context window is relevant for workflows that otherwise require chunking, summarization, or repeated retrieval. Context capacity alone does not establish coding quality; evaluate correctness, patch size, test pass rate, and the number of repair cycles.

Marketing and content operations

For product descriptions, localization drafts, campaign variants, and editorial rewrites, output tokens can dominate total spend. Set a maximum output length, require structured fields when possible, and compare usable-copy rate. If DeepSeek V4 Pro produces acceptable drafts with fewer dollars per delivered token, route high-volume generation there. If GLM 5.2 better follows your brand constraints in a tested workflow, the price premium may be justified for that route.

Estimate cost from your real token mix

Use this calculation before extrapolating monthly spend:

prices = {
    "glm_5_2": {"input_per_m": 0.546, "output_per_m": 1.716},
    "deepseek_v4_pro": {"input_per_m": 0.5148, "output_per_m": 1.5444},
}

input_tokens = 20_000_000
output_tokens = 8_000_000

for model, rate in prices.items():
    cost = (
        input_tokens / 1_000_000 * rate["input_per_m"]
        + output_tokens / 1_000_000 * rate["output_per_m"]
    )
    print(f"{model}: ${cost:.2f}")

At 20M input and 8M output tokens, this arithmetic yields about $24.65 for GLM 5.2 and $22.65 for DeepSeek V4 Pro, a difference of roughly $2.00. The lesson is not that $2.00 is universally important. It is that the result scales with volume, and output-heavy workloads widen the gap.

Also track four numbers that a price sheet cannot answer:

  • accepted response rate without manual rewriting;
  • average output tokens per completed task;
  • retry and fallback rate;
  • task completion time, including downstream review.

These metrics distinguish cheap tokens from lower-cost outcomes.

A routing plan that avoids a premature model commitment

Use a controlled comparison rather than a wholesale switch.

  1. Build a representative test set: support cases, code tasks, document questions, content prompts, and languages that matter to your business.
  2. Send the same inputs to GLM 5.2 and DeepSeek V4 Pro with matched prompts and output limits.
  3. Record input tokens, output tokens, latency observed by your application, structured-output validity where relevant, and human or automated quality review.
  4. Route the lower-cost model to tasks where it meets the acceptance threshold. Keep a fallback route for exceptions.
  5. Re-run the test when prompts, provider model labels, or pricing change.

OneMux is useful here because it centers model access, routing, keys, spend visibility, credit top-ups, and pay-as-you-go usage behind a unified API. Review the OneMux quickstart for integration setup, consult the API documentation for implementation details, and use the pricing page when planning credit and usage controls.

Conclusion

For a DeepSeek API pricing-led decision, DeepSeek V4 Pro has the lower supplied OneMux rates on both sides of the token ledger, especially on outputs. GLM 5.2 costs more on the listed rates, but its cited 1,048,576-token context window gives it a clear reason to stay in evaluation for long-context workflows.

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for cost-sensitive tasks only after it clears your quality bar. Choose GLM 5.2 where its behavior and context capacity reduce costly workflow steps. Route by measured task outcome—not model name or headline token price.

FAQ

Is GLM 5.2 cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?

No, based on the supplied OneMux catalogue rates. GLM 5.2 is listed higher for both input and output tokens.

Does a lower DeepSeek API price guarantee lower application cost?

No. Total cost also depends on output length, retries, fallbacks, human review, and whether responses complete the task.

What is GLM 5.2's cited context window?

The supplied OpenRouter comparison summary lists a 1,048,576-token context window for GLM 5.2.

Sources

FAQ

Is GLM 5.2 cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?

No. In the supplied OneMux catalogue, DeepSeek V4 Pro is listed at lower input and output rates than GLM 5.2.

How much more does GLM 5.2 cost on the supplied OneMux rates?

GLM 5.2 is approximately 6.1% higher for input tokens and 11.1% higher for output tokens. For an equal 1M-input and 1M-output workload, the difference is $0.2028.

What context window is listed for GLM 5.2?

The supplied OpenRouter comparison summary lists a 1,048,576-token context window for GLM 5.2.

Should I route every request to the lower-priced DeepSeek model?

Not without testing. Compare task acceptance, response length, retries, fallback behavior, and operational review cost on representative traffic before setting routing rules.

Related articles